Your Premier Jamaican Sports Portal

Home
Backgammon
Backgammon
Badminton
Basketball
Beach Futbol
Bobsled
Body Building
Boxing
Chess
Commentary
Cricket
Cycling
Darts
Discus
Dominoes
Events
Fishing
Football
Go-cart
Golf
Gymnastics
Hockey
Horse Racing
Horse Riding
In Your Neighbourhood
Javelin
Lawn Tennis
Martial Arts
Motor Racing
Mountain Biking
Netball
One On One
Polo
Pool
Rugby
Shooting
Show Jumping
Ski
Skittles
Softball
Squash
Sunday Chat
Surfing
Swimming
Table Tennis
Track And Field
Upcoming Events
Volleyball
Water Polo
Yacht Race
About Us
Contact Us
Links
  Netball

Mixed Strykers On Course For Double

 
Paul Clarke, Gleaner Writer
WESTERN BUREAU:

Mixed Strykers 'A' stayed on course for the double after qualifying for the quarter-finals of the Westmoreland Netball Association (WNA) Central Westmoreland/Roger Clarke Netball League, where they will meet Harvesters on Sunday.

With the rally title already tucked away, Mixed Strykers 'A' are tagged as favourites in the 19-team league, and have been impressive so far in the sweep of Zone One during the preliminary rounds.

The other zone winners are Gold Star, who came out on top in Zone Two, Savannah (Zone Three), while Westlanders came out on top in Zone Four.

leads the goalscoring race

Goal shooter Marsha Haye of Mix Strykers 'A' leads the goalscoring race with 146 goals. She is followed by Ashane Allen of Gold Star with 108 and Savannah's Tameta Green with 96 of the 1,593 goals scored thus far in 36 matches played.

Matches in the quarter-final round are scheduled for The Manning's School, Savanna-la-Mar, where Gold Star face Zone 3 runners-up BCLS at 3 p.m. on Saturday in the first match of a double-header. The second match features Savannah against Bluefields 'A' at 4 p.m.

Then, on Sunday, Mixed Strykers 'A' will take on Zone 4 runners-up Harvesters in quarter-final three, starting at 3 p.m., then Unlimited, who advanced as the second-place team from Zone One, oppose Zone 4 winners Westlanders at 4 p.m.

The semi-finals are set for Saturday, December 8, and the third-place play-off and final are set for Saturday, December 15, all at The Manning's School.

| Print Article



Latest Articles in this Category